2nd International Conference on Smart Energy Systems and 4th Generation District Heating

When:
27.09.2016 - 28.09.2016
Where:
Aalborg

Description

On 27-28 September 2016, the 4DH Research Centre hosted its 2nd International Conference on Smart Energy Systems and 4th Generation District Heating. This year, the Conference took place in Aalborg, Denmark. The conference applies to everyone with an interest in energy systems and district heating and cooling and through the Call of Abstracts, we have invited researchers and experts from industry and businesses to contribute to further enhancing the knowledge of 4th Generation District Heating and Smart Energy Systems.

View conference videos and recap.

View final programme, invitation with hotel information and PowerPoint template.

View slides and presentations:

EUROPEAN DISTRICT HEATING DEVELOPMENTS - 1st plenary session chaired by Brian Vad Mathiesen
Opening speech by Henrik Lund
Plenary keynote by Paul Voss: 4DH and the European Energy Transition: A Match Made in Brussels?
Plenary keynote by David Connolly: Heat Roadmap Europe: Moving from European to Member State Heating and Cooling strategies

World premier on the new 4DH Smart Heating Europe video 
Hosted by Brian Vad Mathiesen and Henrik Lund
Guest speaker: Tore Duvold, Deputy Director, Innovation Fund Denmark

GLOBAL DISTRICT HEATING DEVELOPMENTS - 2nd plenary session chaired by Henrik Lund
Plenary keynote by Tetsunari Iida: 4DH concept, reality and possibility in Japan
Plenary keynote by Lily Riahi: Meeting our UN Sustainable Development Goals  - the role of UNEP's District Energy in Cities Initiative

Session 1: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Fabian Levihn
Katarzyna M. Luc
Peter Sorknæs
Peder Vejsig Pedersen
Hongwei Li

Session 2: Future district heating production and systems
Session keynote: Stefan Holler
Miika Rämä
Kenneth Hansen
Jan-Bleicke Eggers
Hannes Poier

Session 3: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Neven Duić
Alessandro Capretti/Matteo Pozzi
Ivar Baldvinsson
Xavier Dubuisson
Richard P. van Leeuwen

Session 4: Low-temperature district heating grids
Session keynote: Steen Schelle Jensen
Giorgio Bonvicini
Robert Schneider
Christian Engel
Christian S. Jørgensen

Session 5: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Erik Ahlgren
Yasameen Al-Ameen
Peter Heßbrüggen
Luyi Xu
Jelena Ziemele

Session 6: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Gorm B. Andresen
Charlotte Marguerite
Sebastian Bykuć
David Drysdale

Session 7: Future district heating production and systems
Oliver Martin-Du Pan
Gunnar Lennermo
Henrik Pieper
Richard Büchele

Session 8: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Bernd Möller
Lars Grundahl
Malte Schwanebeck
Pablo Puerto

Session 9: Low-temperature district heating grids
Session keynote: Peter Jorsal
José Castro Flores
Soma Mohammadi
Sofia Akhlaghi

Session 10: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Jan Eric Thorsen
Maria Jangsten
Martin Crane
Xiaochen Yang

Session 11: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Karin Ericsson
Danica Maljkovic
Jakob Zinck Thellufsen
Gerald Schweiger

Session 12: Future district heating production and systems
Session keynote: Julio Vaillant Rebollar
Magnus Dahl
Mikko Wahlroos
Nazdaneh Yarahmadi

Session 13: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Marie Münster
Ryota Ii
Melissa Carina Gabert

Session 14: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Anton Ianakiev
Dorte Skaarup Østergaard
Marko Cosic
Rasmus Pedersen

Session 15: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Henrik Wenzel
Abid Rabbani
Jeppe Mols/ Ulrik Jørgensen

Session 16: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Philipp Geyer
Dmytro Romanchenko
Hanne Kauko
Jens Carlsson
Roland Baviere

Session 17: Future district heating production and systems
Session keynote: Louise Trygg
Lisa Brange
Daniel Møller Sneum
Kristian Christoffersen/Allan Bjerg
Knut Bernotat

Session 18: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Poul Erik Grohnheit
Stefan Petrović
Pierrick Haurant
Heinz-Uwe Lewe
Wiet Mazairac

Session 19: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Ivo Pothof
Jeroen Soenens
Kasper Qvist
Rasmus Lund
Maksym Kotenko

Session 20: Organisation, ownership and institutions
Session keynote: Ralf-Roman Schmidt
Tina Lidberg
Søren Djørup
Kerstin Sernhed
Tanja Groth

Session 21: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Anders Bavnhøj Hansen
Olatz Terreros
Marta Kierek
Benedetto Nastasi
Tomasz Z. Kaczmarczyk

Session 22: Future district heating production and systems
Haichao Wang
Torben Ommen
Susana Paardekooper/Andrei David
Hans Christian Gils

Session 23: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Romanas Savickas
Kevin Vervuurt
Agris Kamenders
Line P. Pedersen
Ashreeta Prasanna

Session 24: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Dagnija Blumberga
Nguyen Le Truong
Rasmus Aaen
Pedro Pattijn
Tommy Rosén

Session 25: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Björn Karlsson
Nikola Marinov Botzov
Hanne Kauko
Sara Ben Amer-Allam
Raffaele Salvucci

Funded by


InnovationFundDenmark logo 2014