Slides and presentations

View slides and presentations:

EUROPEAN DISTRICT HEATING DEVELOPMENTS - 1st plenary session chaired by Brian Vad Mathiesen
Opening speech by Henrik Lund
Plenary keynote by Paul Voss: 4DH and the European Energy Transition: A Match Made in Brussels? 
Plenary keynote by David Connolly: Heat Roadmap Europe: Moving from European to Member State Heating and Cooling strategies

World premier on the new 4DH Smart Heating Europe video 
Hosted by Brian Vad Mathiesen and Henrik Lund
Guest speaker: Tore Duvold, Deputy Director, Innovation Fund Denmark

GLOBAL DISTRICT HEATING DEVELOPMENTS - 2nd plenary session chaired by Henrik Lund
Plenary keynote by Tetsunari Iida: 4DH concept, reality and possibility in Japan
Plenary keynote by Lily Riahi: Meeting our UN Sustainable Development Goals  - the role of UNEP's District Energy in Cities Initiative

Session 1: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Fabian Levihn
Katarzyna M. Luc
Peter Sorknæs
Peder Vejsig Pedersen
Hongwei Li

Session 2: Future district heating production and systems
Session keynote: Stefan Holler
Miika Rämä
Kenneth Hansen
Jan-Bleicke Eggers
Hannes Poier

Session 3: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Neven Duić 
Alessandro Capretti/Matteo Pozzi
Ivar Baldvinsson
Xavier Dubuisson
Richard P. van Leeuwen

Session 4: Low-temperature district heating grids
Session keynote: Steen Schelle Jensen
Giorgio Bonvicini 
Robert Schneider
Christian Engel
Christian S. Jørgensen

Session 5: Low-temperature district heating and buildings 
Session keynote: Erik Ahlgren
Yasameen Al-Ameen
Peter Heßbrüggen
Luyi Xu
Jelena Ziemele

Session 6: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Gorm B. Andresen
Charlotte Marguerite
Sebastian Bykuć
David Drysdale

Session 7: Future district heating production and systems
Oliver Martin-Du Pan
Gunnar Lennermo
Henrik Pieper
Richard Büchele

Session 8: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Bernd Möller
Lars Grundahl
Malte Schwanebeck
Pablo Puerto

Session 9: Low-temperature district heating grids
Session keynote: Peter Jorsal
José Castro Flores
Soma Mohammadi
Sofia Akhlaghi

Session 10: Low-temperature district heating and buildings 
Session keynote: Jan Eric Thorsen
Maria Jangsten
Martin Crane
Xiaochen Yang

Session 11: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Karin Ericsson
Danica Maljkovic
Jakob Zinck Thellufsen
Gerald Schweiger

Session 12: Future district heating production and systems
Session keynote: Julio Vaillant Rebollar
Magnus Dahl
Mikko Wahlroos
Nazdaneh Yarahmadi

Session 13: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Marie Münster
Ryota Ii
Melissa Carina Gabert

Session 14: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Anton Ianakiev
Dorte Skaarup Østergaard
Marko Cosic
Rasmus Pedersen

Session 15: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Henrik Wenzel
Abid Rabbani
Jeppe Mols/ Ulrik Jørgensen

Session 16: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Philipp Geyer
Dmytro Romanchenko
Hanne Kauko
Jens Carlsson
Roland Baviere

Session 17: Future district heating production and systems
Session keynote: Louise Trygg
Lisa Brange
Daniel Møller Sneum
Kristian Christoffersen/Allan Bjerg 
Knut Bernotat

Session 18: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Poul Erik Grohnheit
Stefan Petrović
Pierrick Haurant
Heinz-Uwe Lewe 
Wiet Mazairac

Session 19: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Ivo Pothof
Jeroen Soenens
Kasper Qvist
Rasmus Lund
Maksym Kotenko

Session 20: Organisation, ownership and institutions 
Session keynote: Ralf-Roman Schmidt
Tina Lidberg
Søren Djørup
Kerstin Sernhed
Tanja Groth

Session 21: Smart Energy Systems
Session keynote: Anders Bavnhøj Hansen
Olatz Terreros
Marta Kierek
Benedetto Nastasi
Tomasz Z. Kaczmarczyk

Session 22: Future district heating production and systems
Haichao Wang
Torben Ommen
Susana Paardekooper/Andrei David
Hans Christian Gils

Session 23: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Romanas Savickas
Kevin Vervuurt
Agris Kamenders
Line P. Pedersen 
Ashreeta Prasanna

Session 24: Low-temperature district heating and buildings
Session keynote: Dagnija Blumberga
Nguyen Le Truong
Rasmus Aaen
Pedro Pattijn
Tommy Rosén

Session 25: Energy planning and planning tools
Session keynote: Björn Karlsson
Nikola Marinov Botzov
Hanne Kauko
Sara Ben Amer-Allam
Raffaele Salvucci



Funded by


InnovationFundDenmark logo 2014